Monday, December 20, 2010

Finals, Graduation, Break, Interview, Job

Finals week was crazy! I worked every morning from 7:45 until 2-3 [changed depending on the day], then went and worked with a group on a presentation for a final. I then would return to work from 5 until however long it took us to close the testing center. Repeat every day. All week long. Talk about tired. By the end of the week, I could barely speak English, my thoughts were dysfunctional, and whatever I thought I had said, hardly ever made it past the thought phase... haha.

But Friday night brought about my last shift ever at the Testing Center. As I was walking out, it finally hit me that that was it. No more tests to scan, no more fun shifts with all the TC peeps. I was done with BYU and now had to move on to the next phase of my life....

Which, I had a job interview today in St. George. I was called back about an hour after the interview and offered the job. I was not expecting to hear back so fast, but when you tell the interviewer you are going home for Christmas break, it apparently speeds up the process.

Anyways, I am now an employee of Danville. Which is a company that houses and works with developmentally disabled people. I am excited for the job and think it will be great to help me out with my future goal of social work.  My first day is next Monday!!!

Now my life is spent with figuring out housing, how I am going to prove that I have lived in Utah for a long time so I can get a new license, and just enjoying the freedom of no school and learning the ropes of a new job.

Happy Holidays Everyone! I hope ya'll have a great time with family and friends!!! <3 ya

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Last Day's Eve

As I sit here, I realize tomorrow is my last day of classes at BYU. EVER! yes, last day of classes ever. So as I sit here procrastinating my last paper [sorry Christina], I just thought I'd reflect a little over my time as a Cougar.

Some very random things I have learned:
1. make a friend in your major and take all your major classes with said friend. I don't know what I would have done without Jenny Brooks. I probably would've gone broke from buying all my own books and not sharing, failed a few tests, and struggled through even more through my boring classes, or skipped class in general, lost all my hair doing SPSS, and I would've just hated my major. Thanks jenny!!
2. Just because you go to BYU, does not mean you are smart. Ha. Yes, I work at the Testing Center. Yes, I deal with some very stupid students everyday. [Can i say that here??] OOPS :) but it's true. I will miss my time at the Testing Center, but I will NOT miss students who can't fill in their bubbles right, who can't read a bright red stamp that says "DO NOT WRITE ON THIS EXAM", and who ask mulitple pointless questions and who won't believe me when I give them an answer. Yes people, I know what i'm doing.. i've worked here for 3 years!!
3. BYU needs to loosen up on a few things: namely caffeine regulations and facial hair. Life would be so much better if they served caffeine and didn't care about scruff.
4. Trying to convince teachers you don't need to take your final doesn't work. Yes, we tried that in my Soc 426 class tonight and epically failed. I think we almost had her convinced though. Maybe next time... wait... there won't be one!!! :D
5. People do swear at BYU!! haha, yes a girl in my class swore during a discussion about females in the work place. No mother, it was not me. HA.
6. You can procrastinate and still get good grades on assignments... if you doubt, just look at mine! hahahahaha.
7. what else did i learn? oh yeah, enjoy it while it lasts cuz soon it'll be gone.
I'm excited to be done soon. I still have no idea what I'm doing after.And it's just hitting me now that I may be leaving all my friends behind soon :(  But I'm excited for the upcoming ride filled with uncertainty and adventure!!!

Sunday, November 28, 2010


Thanksgiving was great. We also had an early Christmas. And we took family pictures. It was a FUN weekend :)

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Thankful for....

I got bored sitting in the airport waiting for my flight. I thought I would start my Thanksgiving post.

Things I am thankful for:

First off, this morning I just want to say I'm thankful for guardian angels. We were getting off the freeway in Murray to try and clean off my window [no windshield wiper fluid in my car] and as we were in the "Exit Only" Lane, the big cement barrier got really close to us. Don't worry mom, we weren't going fast to begin with... Yet as my car had no control and the tires weren't gripping the freeway, the car did not get any closer to that big cement barrier. Right as I was about to scream because I thought we were going to hit it, the car finally got some traction and turned away from it. It was a scary experience but we were safe and made it to the airport without further incident.

secondly, I am thankful for my family. For helping me edit papers, listen to my panic about what to do after I graduate, and just for being there for me.

I'm thankful for my true friends. This past month has really shown me who they are. I'm thankful you stand by me, I'm thankful you have my back in sticky situations, I'm glad I know I can turn to you whenever I need help and I'm SOOO grateful that I can trust you and know I can tell my deep dark secrets to you. You don't betray me and tell others and you cheer me up when i'm feeling down. So thank you to all my friends for being there for me.

Then there's the normal stuff. I'm thankful for a working car, a job, an apartment, food, the Gospel, so on and so on.... I'm also Thankful i am graduating soon!!! :) :) I also got a call for a job interview the other day. Everyone pray that I do well and can get the job! it's a juvenile justice service technician, so I would be in charge of security and supervision at a juvenile detention center. It sounds like an amazing job and I really hope I get it!!!

Anyways, I'm excited to see my family and play with all the nieces and nephews. Peace out. <3

Monday, November 22, 2010

Happy Birthday!!

Just wanted to say happy birthday to one of my favorite little men! my nephew william is 3 today!!! happy birthday little buddy!! i love when we play hide and seek and when you chase me around your house. you make me laugh and are so full of energy!!! i love you tonss!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Crazy Goal of the Semester

So I decided at the beginning of this semester that I needed to get in shape and lose a few pounds. Haha. Every girls goal right? Well it was hard! I hate diets and everyone that knows me knows that I love food. But today I've decided to be conceited about myself and post some pictures of the before and after. hahaha

well yeah, thats my crazy post of the day. love you all!

Thursday, November 11, 2010


37 days till I am officially done with BYU. that means I have 30 days of the semester left and then the week of finals....
DKFNAS,GNM;LNG;LKANDSF;LKJdskjb nsgvjnzakbga;jegvn;/ng;/Ngv;/nbgv;/nae nmaADBVAJNMDKSFLCKIXL

those are the thoughts going through my head right now. anyone wanna plan my life for me starting in 38 days? if you can do it better then me i'll let you really do it.

over and out. gotta go play some ball.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

BF Squared= Jade ..... : St. George Weekend Getaway

This weekend I went to St. George to hang out with my BF Squared (Best Big Foot Friend). 

Her name is Jade
We discovered we both have the same size feet, hence the bf squared nickname. 

We went to a masquerade ball. 
We were the ladies, while Jade's boyfriend Stetson was our pimp. Haha.
It was a fun night and great to dress up and go out and just let our hair down and dance!! 

We watched some movies, went out to eat.....

 Jade had to work one night and Stetson and I promised her we would visit her every hour on the hour... this turned into us chilling at the St. George mall for four hours until she got off. The mall is little, so we got bored and found ways to amuse ourself. This resulted in Stetson climbing into a little kid ride rocket. 
It was a funny sight to see.

I also had sushi for the first time ever! AND... I must say that it was delicious!!

All in all it was a great weekend! I had tons of fun!!!

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

............blah blah blah...............................

uhhhh, i think it's safe to say it's been a while. life has been hectic. not filled with homework, well maybe a little, but mostly work, class and chilling with friends enjoying my last semester at byu. i've gone to a couple of UVU rugby games, a byu football game, went to st. george a while ago, and just hung out in provo.... anyways, here's some random photos from my life lately. in no particular order, just when i find them i'll put them on....

Monday, August 30, 2010

Happy Birthday Little Sister

yes, she may be older, but she has never been my bigger sister.... hahah, unless you count when we were little and i hadn't had my growth spurt yet.... yeah, doesn't count. anyways, Happy 23rd Birthday you older little sister of mine!!! I love you so much!!!!

-our stupid fights
-you begging me to buy me clothes when mom takes me shopping
-when you used to live in Provo and would make me dinner
-your never ending attempts to make me fashionable
-knowing I can turn to you when I have a problem
-your old wise advice,.... hahah
-but most of all... I just LOVE YOU!!!